The International Piano Competition of Friuli Venezia Giulia piano|fvg due to Covid-19 will be carry out in a new way.

The protract of this long period of health emergency all over the world due to Covid-19 has put each of us in front of new lifestyle and work habits, which require a positive attitude to find innovative solutions.

The Piano FVG Competition, after the stop imposed last spring by the first dramatic phase of the pandemic, has matured the proposal of a new way of operating methods, which will permited to take advantage offered by multimedia technologies and the web, probably opening also a different and more interesting prospective for the post-Covid future.

The XIX edition of the International Piano Competition of Friuli Venezia Giulia will be divided in TWO PHASES. The I phase (from the 10th of December 2020 to the 22th of January 2021) online, through a web platform, for the execution of the pieces included in the I and II Round.

The II phase, from the 28th of April to the 02ndof May 2021 live in Sacile, the city of the Piano FVG Competition, with the performance in front of the Jury of the III Round and the Final Round with Orchestra.

Important innovation in this edition of the Competition: all Competitors admitted to the III Round will also perform with the Orchestra, in order to increase the listening and verdict of the Jury for each candidate in live performance.

The call includes a very demanding selection, based on three solo tests, with obligatory pieces taken from the most significant pages of the piano literature, and an exciting final test with Romania State Philarmonic Orchestra, directed by Maestro Ovidiu Balan, reserved for the best pianists in the competition, who will perform in front of the audience of the Zancanaro Theatre on Sunday the 02nd of May 2021. The Jury of the piano | fvg 2020/21 will be chaired by the famous pianist Dubravka Tomšič Srebotnjak, Mistress and Dean of Slovenian musicians, whose career has touched all the major theaters in the world, as solist and in collaboration with the best wands on the podium of the most prestigious orchestras . The President will be joined in commission by six other musicians, chosen between Italy and other countries, as an authoritative expression of various piano schools and of the lively excitement that still animates the panorama of young talents who look out with commitment and enthusiasm to the musical career. The piano of the Competition is a Fazioli grand piano F278.

Participants admitted to the competition

 NomeCognomeAnno nascitaSessoProvenienzaNazionalità
1Igor Andreev1988MSwitzerlandRussia
2Svetlana Andreeva1988FGermanyRussia
3Matteo Bevilacqua1997MItalyItaly
4Pietro Bonfilo1990MItalyItaly
5Kamil Borkowski1991MPolandPoland
6Juyen Chai1991FGermanySouth Korea
7Soyeon Chang1991FSouth KoreaSouth Korea
8Xing Chang2002FItalyChina
9Zhengwen Chen2001MChinaChina
10Darya Dadykina1991FGermanyUkraine
11Meta Fajdiga1991FSloveniaSlovenia
12Anton Gerzenberg1996MGermanyGermany
13Nicolas Giacomelli1998MItalyItaly
14Simeon Goshev1990MAustriaBulgaria
15Oleksandr Gromovoy1988MRussiaUkraine
16Antonio Chen Guang1994MAustriaChina
17Leonardo Hilsdorf1987MPortugalItaly
18Shun-Jung Hsu1989FUSAChina
19JunYoung Hwang1995MUSASouth Korea
20Daria Ionkina1992FRussiaRussia
21Mariia Iudenko1992FAustriaUkraine
22Vedran Janjanin1994MCroatiaCroatia
23Michael Jennings1995MItalyItaly
24Jaehyun Jeon1998MSouth KoreaSouth Korea
25Xiang Ji2000MChinaChina
26Yao Jialin1999MChinaChina
27Jayhwan Kim1993MSouth KoreaSouth Korea
28Ye-Eun Kim1992FSouth KoreaSouth Korea
29Yedam Kim1988FFranceSouth Korea
30Shuta Kimoto1995MItalyJapan
31Vladimir Kuzin1991MRussiaRussia
32Aleksei Kuznetsov1993MRussiaRussia
33Yejin Kwon1994FGermanySouth Korea
34Shing Ho Lau1998MEnglandHong Kong
35Edward Leung1994MEnglandUSA
36Jinman Li1994MGermanyChina
37Jared Liew1990MGermanyJapan
38Yu-Chieh Lin1999MEnglandTaiwan
39Aleksandr Maltsev1988MRussiaRussia
40Danilo Mascetti1992MEnglandItaly
41Wataru Mashimo1996MItalyJapan
42Lorenzo Mazzola1995MItalyItaly
43Michał Mossakowski1992MPolandPoland
44Hibiki Murayama1991MGermanyGermany
45Mayaka Nakagawa1993FItalyJapan
46Riccardo Natale1992MItalyItaly
47Tommaso Odifredi1996MItalyItaly
48Jeongro Park1988MGermanySouth Korea
49Youngho Park1993MSouth KoreaSouth Korea
50Or Re'em1989MSwitzerlandIsrael
51Leonie Rettig1991FGermanyGermany
52Tiziano Rossetti​​​1991MItalyItaly
53Jansen Ryser1994MSwitzerlandSwitzerland
54Simone Sammicheli1993MItalyItaly
55Christian Sanders1988MThe NetherlandsThe Netherlands
56Jeongwoo Seo1988MSouth KoreaSouth Korea
57Gabriele Simonetti1994MItalyItaly
58Jakub Sládek1996MCzech RepublicCzech Republic
59Ryutaro Suzuki1990MFranceJapan
60Jingfang Tan1998FAustriaChina
61Kostandin Tashko1997MItalyAlbania
62Francesco Tropea1994MAustriaItaly
63Alessandro Villalva1998MAustriaItaly
64Rhythmie Wong1991FGermanyHong Kong
65Zijun Wu1995MGermanyChina
66Chuanyi Xiang1999FCinaChina
67Min Joo Yi1994FUSAUSA
68Kim Da Young1987FGermanySouth Korea
69Jia Yukang2001MChinaChina
70Tommaso Zucchinali1999MItalyItaly

Participants admitted to the third round


MATTEO BEVILACQUA
ITALY – Year of birth 1997

Program:

R. Schumann Carnaval op. 9
C. Debussy Prelude Book I, n. 2,6,7,8,12 – “voiles” ; “des pas sur la neige”; “ca qu a vu le vent d’ouest”; “la fille aux cheveux de lin”; “minstrels”


SOYEON CHANG
KOREA – Year of birth 1991

Program:

J.S. Bach Sheep May Safely Graze ( arranged by Petri)
J. Brahms 6 Klavierstucke op. 118
S. S.Prokof’ev Fantasie, op. 116, n. 1, 4, 7
J. Haydn Variations in f minor Hob.17:6


NICOLAS GIACOMELLI
ITALY – Year of birth 1998

Program:

D.Shostakovich Preludio e Fuga op. 87 n. 3
J.S. Bach Preludio e Fuga Book
Bach – Busoni Chaconne in D minor
R. Schumann Kreisleriana op.16


YAO JIALIN
CHINA – Year of birth 1999

Program:

R. Schumann Humoreske op.20
N. Kapustin Variations op. 41
F. Liszt Réminiscences de Don Juan S. 418


RYUTARO SUZUKI
JAPAN – Year of birth 1990

Program:

J. Haydn Sonata in C major Hob.XVI n. 50 – without refrains
C. Debussy Etude n. 7 – “Pour les Degrés chromatiques”
C. Debussy Etude n. 8 – “Pour les Agréments”
C. Debussy Etude n. 11 – “Pour les Aprèges composés”
R. Schumann Symphonic Etudes op. 13 – without posthumous


JINGFANG TAN
CHINA – Year of birth 1998

Program:

F. Chopin Sonata in h-minor op. 58 n. 3
S. Barber Sonata in E-flat minor op. 26 n. 2
Jianzhong Wang A Hundred Birds Paying Respect to the Phoenix


KOSTANDIN TASHKO
ALBANIA – Year of birth 1997

Program:

F. Liszt Sonata in B minor S 178
N.K. Medtner Sonata Réminisence op. 38 n. 1
I. Stravinsky Trois mouvements de Pétrushka

Special Prizes

RYUTARO SUZUKI

Japan

  • Special Prize “Lya De Barberiis”

1.000 /Certificate for the best performance of a L. van Beethoven’s Sonata > L. van Beethoven, Sonata op. 10, n. 3


YAO JIALIN

China

  • Special Prize “Chopin”

€1.000/Certificate, for the best performance of a F. Chopin’s Studio > F. Chopin, Étude op. 10, n. 10


MARIIA IUDENKO

Ukraine

  • Special Prize “900”

€1.000/Certificate, for the best performance of a piece composed after year 1900 > A. Ginastera, Sonata, op. 22, n. 1


KOSTANDIN TASHKO

Albania

  • Special Prize “CEI-InCE”

€2.000/Certificate, for the best competitor coming from CEI Member States (with the exception of Italy)


NICOLAS GIACOMELLI

Italy

  • “Giuseppe Molinari” Scholarship

€1.000 for the best performance of the > Prelude Op. 2 ‘Mnemes’ by Giuseppe Molinari, offered by La Compagnia dell’Anello Association



SELECTED ROUNDS OF THE INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION OF FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA
I and II ROUND
ONLINE


CEI PIANO FORUM– MUSICAL DIPLOMACY
link
ONLINE


SELECTED ROUNDS OF THE INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION OF FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA
III ROUND – First session for piano solo
Sacile, Zancanaro Theatre


SELECTED ROUNDS OF THE INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION OF FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA
III ROUND – Second session for piano and orchestra
Sacile, Zancanaro Theatre


FINAL ROUND OF THE INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION OF FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA
Concert with the Romania State Philarmonic Orchestra directed by Maestro Ovidiu Balan
Sacile, Zancanaro Theatre

Awards

1° prize “Città di Sacile”: € 10.000,00 and a Certificate, established by the City of Sacile.

2° prize: € 5.000,00 and a Certificate.

3° prize: € 2.000,00 and a Certificate.

 

Special Prize “Concert Tour”: € 3,000,00 and a Certificate, to the winner of the 1st prize, for participation in the Piano Festival “piano|fvg 2022”,  including a concert tour in Italy and abroad. The prize winner shall sign a contract by 31th march 2022, under penalty of cancellation of the prize.

Special prize “CD recording”: € 1,000,00 and a Certificate, to the winner of the 1st prize, for the recording of an audio CD in 2022. Technical partners are Fazioli Pianos and Fazioli Concert Hall. The prize winner shall sign a contract by 31th march 2022, under penalty of cancellation of the prize.

Special prize KNS CLASSICAL: Digital Publishing and distribution of the CD by KNS Classical label, and a Consulting service on career development. The winner shall sign a contract by 31th march 2022, under penalty of cancellation of prize.

Special Prize “Luciano Gante”: € 1.000,00 and a Certificate, granted to the first classified only in case the Jury has decreed the victory unanimously.

Special Prize “Lya De Barberiis”: € 1.000,00 and a Certificate, for the best performance of L.v. Beethoven’s Sonata.

Special Prize “CEICentral Europan Initiative”: € 2.000,00 and a Certificate, for the best competitor coming from CEI Member States (with the exception of Italy): Albania, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, North Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Ukraina.

Special Prize “Chopin”: € 1.000,00 and a Certificate, for the best performance of F. Chopin’s Studio.

 Special Prize “900”: € 1.000,00 and a Certificate, for the best performance of a piece composed after year 1900.

Special Prize “F.I.D.A.P.A”: € 1.000,00 and a Certificate, offered by F.I.D.A.P.A. Pordenone to the best female competitor.

Special Prize “Accademy CEICentral Europan Initiative”: € 2.000,00 and a Certificate, reserved for the Academy or Conservatory or any other High Education Center in the CEI countries(with the exception of Italy): Albania, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, North Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Ukraina. A scholarship will be awarded to the Center that will participate in the contest with at least 5 actual competitor and at least one competitor admitted to the second trial. The best placement is worth the award of the prize.

Special Prize “World Academy”: € 2.000,00 and a Certificate, reserved for the Academy or Conservatory or any other high education center. A scholarship will be awarded to the Center that will participate in the contest with at least 5 actual competitor and at least one competitor admitted to the second trial, excluding Cei countries. The best placement is worth the award of the prize.

“Giuseppe Molinari” scholarship: € 1.000,00 for the best performance of the prelude Op. 2 Mnemes by Giuseppe Molinari (not a mandatory test and to be performed in the second round) offered by “La Compagnia dell’Anello” Association, downloadable from the web site www.pianofvg.eu.

 

Special Scholarships: Competitors admitted to the third round, with the exception of the first three winners and of the special prizes, will also receive a scholarship of € 200,00 as a contribution to the costs incurred in participating to the Contest.

 

Awards are withholding tax exempt, in accordance with Article 30 of Presidential Decree n. 600 of 29/09/73, as specified by Ministerial Resolution No. 8/1251 of 28/10/1976.

Jury

Dubravka Tomšič Srebotnjak
Slovenia
Fu Hong
China
Ick-Choo Moon
South Korea
Carles Lama
Spain
Johannes Kropfitsch
Austria
Massimo Gon
Italy
Daniel Rivera
Argentina

Travel information:

Useful travel information to reach Sacile and to find accommodation in the city are in the download area.

Tourist information:

IAT Sacile
Tourist Information Office
Via Mazzini, 11
I – 33077 Sacile PN
Tel/Fax:  +39 0434 737292