COMPETITION 2018

The edition 2018 of the International piano competition of Friuli Venezia Giulia carried out last spring with a participation of 84 competitors from 24 countries around the world. Competitors tested himself on three solo rounds with obligatory pieces (with the assignment of Special Prizes) and they brought the bests to an execution of a free program, therefore reserved to the best three finalists the final round: the concert with orchestra, presented on Friday, the 11th of May with the Mihail Jora Orchestra form Bacau (Romania), conduced by M. Ovidiu Balan.

Very prestigious were the pianists called to compose the Jury of the Competition chaired by Ms. Dubravka Tomšič Srebotnjak (Slovenia) with Carles lama (Spain), Massimo Gon (Italy), Boris Bloch (Ukraine), Ick – Choo Moon (South Korea) and Fu Hong (China).

participants admitted to the competition

N.CognomeNomeSessoNazionalitàProvenienzaAnno nascita
1AdinolfiSofiaFItalyItaly1997
2BakhtinIlyaMRussiaRussia1997
3BalogAlexandra GabriellaFHungaryUK1994
4BeskembirovGaidarMRussiaGermany1990
5BevilacquaMatteoMItalyItaly1997
6BibileishvilliLiaFGeorgiaGermany1988
7BiesTymoteusz JanMPolandPoland1995
8BoggianTommasoMItalyItaly1998
9BonfilioPietroMItalyItaly1990
10BucheLeon FredericMGermanyGermany1988
11BulkinaAnnaFRussiaItaly1986
12CarliniTommasoMItalyItaly1989
13ChenorkianAlexandre Jean Ren? AntoineMFranceGermany1994
14ChuKyojunMSouth-KoreaGermany1986
15CianchettaGloriaFItalyItaly1998
16Da Silva PereiraPedro EmanuelMPortugalPortugal1990
17De PadovaGiulioMItalyItaly1986
18DomninsIljaMLatviaLatvia1997
19FajdigaMetaFSloveniaSlovenia1991
20FliederMaximilianMAustriaAustria1989
21FurutaTomoyaMJapanAustria1991
22FusiMattiaMItalyItaly1997
23GiacopuzziMaddalenaFItalyItaly1991
24GoodmanBenjaminMIsraelIsrael1990
25GoughAyeshaFAustraliaItaly1994
26HaffnerJonas EmanuelMGermanyGermany1993
27HsiehYow-TingFTaiwanAustria1993
28HwangYe ChinFSouth-KoreaGermany1991
29IwamaSatomiFJapanAustria1991
30JančarTimMSloveniaSlovenia1993
31KrivosheinBorisMRussiaRussia1991
32Krsnik CoharVihor IvanMCroatiaItaly1997
33KudoRachelFUSAUSA1987
34LeBrian ZhangMUSAUSA1998
35LeeMiyeonFSouth-KoreaGermany1991
36LeeJin-HyeonMSouth-KoreaGermany1990
37LeeSaraFSouth-KoreaNew Zealand1994
38LiGenMChinaUK1991
39LitvintsevaEkaterinaFRussiaGermany1986
40Llanos CamposHugo AlonsoMChileAustria1994
41MaltsevAleksandrMRussiaRussia1986
42MarekMatoušMCzech RepublicAustria1999
43Marranghello HilsdorfLeonardoMItalyFrance1987
44MarutTomasz CzeslawMPolandPoland1996
45MazzocchinGiovanniMItalyItaly1994
46MengLeiFAustriaAustria1991
47MesaglioSebastianoMItalyItaly1990
48MiharaMisakoFJapanAustria1989
49MonajemiArdeshir EneaMItalyAustria1996
50OhYeontaekMSouth-KoreaUSA1992
51PajanovićStefanMSloveniaSlovenia1996
52ParkSunhyunMSouth-KoreaGermany1993
53ParkNahyeFSouth-KoreaGermany1991
54ParkJonghwaMSouth-KoreaAustria1995
55ParkNohunMSouth-KoreaGermany1990
56ParkJeongroMSouth-KoreaGermany1988
57PetrilinAndreiMIsrael
58PoataValeriaFMoldovaRussia1992
59RamlavIlyaMRussiaSwitzerland1991
60ReemOrMIsraelIsrael1989
61RossettiTizianoMItalyItaly1991
62RossiPablo NicolasMBrazil/ItalyBelgique1989
63RuganiSimoneMItalyItaly1993
64SakakibaraAtsuyukiMJapanAustria1995
65SandersChristian John DavidMThe NetherlandsThe Netherlands1988
66SeoJeongwooMSouth-KoreaGermany1988
67ShenZu-AnMChinaFrance1994
68StanicUrbanMSloveniaSlovenia1996
69StekolshchikovaAlisaFRussiaRussia1990
70StepanovIgorMRussiaRussia1987
71StoychevaMaria-Desislava NikolovaFBulgariaBulgaria1997
72TanJingfangFChinaAustria1998
73TangChia-yingFTaiwanUK1994
74TangShih-YuFTaiwanSwitzerland1995
75VakerAlekseiMRussiaRussia1991
76ValchevVladimirMBulgariaBulgaria1986
77XiJunjieMChinaChina1990
78YaoJialinMChinaChina1999
79YauAlexander Jun-TsiuMAustraliaAustralia1995
80YokoseMayuFJapanFrance1992
82YooSe-HyeongMSouth-KoreaUK1990
82YoonAi InFSouth-KoreaRussia1996
83YouHyun jiFSouth-KoreaSouth-Korea1986
84ZaitcevaNataliaFRussiaAustria1997
85ZającTomasz JerzyMPolandPoland1994

participants admitted to the second round

Goodman Benjamin– Israel
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 109, n. 30
F. Liszt “Un sospiro”, 3 Concert Etudes, n. 3
C. Debussy (1900) “Pagodes”, “La Soirée dans Grenade”, “Jardin sous la Pluie”

Kudo Rachel – USA
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 31, n. 3
S. Barber (1900) Ballade, op. 46
J. Brahms Fantasie, op. 116, n. 1, 4, 7

Marut Tomasz Czeslaw – Poland
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 10, n. 2
F. Chopin Nocturne in D flat-major, op. 27, n. 2
S. Rachmaninov Italyn Polka
K. Szymanowski (1900) Variations in B flat-major, op. 3

Li Gen – China / UK
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata 18 in E flat, op. 31, n. 3
L. Liebermann (1900) Lowell Liebermann, op. 29
C. Debussy Etude, Pour les Sonorités opposées, n. 10

Oh Yeontaek – South Korea / USA
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 27, n. 1
S. Barber (1900) Sonata, op. 20

Stanic Urban – Slovenia
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 53
C. Debussy (1900) Prelude, Book 2, n. 7
F. Chopin Scherzo in E major, op. 54

Stekolshchikova Alisa – Russia
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 57, n. 23
A. Ginastera (1900) “Tres danzas argentines”, op. 2
D. Scarlatti 2 Sonatas, C-dur K 159, D-moll K 213

Tan Jingfang – China / Austria
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 101, n. 28
G. Ligeti (1900) Etude, Book 1, n. 6
F. Chopin Ballade, op. 52, n. 4

Yau Alexander Jun-Tsiu – Australia
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 109, n. 30
I. Stravinsky (1900) Trois movement de Petrouchka

Yoo Se-Hyeong – South Korea / UK
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 90, n. 27
A. Scriabin (1900) Sonata, op. 53, n. 5
A. Scriabin Waltz, op. 38

Yao Jialin – China
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 81 a, n. 26
M. Ravel (1900) Alborada del gracioso
J.S. Bach Prelude and Fugue of Well Tempered Claiver, Book 2, BWV 885, G minor
N. Kapustin Variation, op. 41

Zajac Tomasz Jerzy – Poland
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata in C major, op. 53
G. Bacewicz (1900) II Sonata per Pianoforte
E. Satie Gnossienne, n. 1

Bies Tymoteusz Jan – Poland
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata in C minor, op. 111, n. 32
K. Szymanowski (1900) Variations in B-flat minor, op. 3

Boggian Tommaso – Italy
Program:

L.v. Beethoven Sonata, op. 57, n. 23
A. Scriabin (1900) Sonata, op. 62, n. 6
F. Chopin Scherzo, op. 39, n. 3

participants admitted to the third round

Kudo Rachel – USA
Program:

J. S. Bach French Overture, BWV 831
J. Haydn Sonata, Hob. XVI/50
R. Schumann Carnaval, op. 9

Li Gen – China / UK
Program:

J. Vella Scherzo, op. 10
J.S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in F major, Book 2, BWV 880
F. Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt
S. Prokofiev Sonata, op. 83, n. 7
C. Debussy Images, Book. 2, L.111

Oh Yeontaek – South Korea / USA
Program:

J. S. Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
R. Schumann Humoreske, op. 20
R. Schumann Sonata, n. 3

Yoo Se-Hyeong – South Korea / UK
Program:

E. Granados El Pelele
Schubert-Liszt Auf dem Wasser zu Singen
Schubert-Liszt Gretchen am Spinnrade
Schubert-Liszt Aufenthalt
SM. Mussorgski Pictures at an Exhibition

Yao Jialin – China
Program:

J. S. Bach Partita 5, BWV 829, G major
R. Schumann Bunter Blatter, op. 99
F. Liszt Sonata, S. 178, B minor
G. Molinari Mnemes, op. 2

Bies Tymoteusz Jan – Poland
Program:

J. S. Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
F. Schubert Klaviersrtucke in E-flat minor, D. 946, n. 1

The finalists

KUDO RACHEL

USA – 1987

Programma:

Ludwig van Beethoven
(1770- 1827)
Piano Concerto, op. 73, n. 5 “Emperor” (1809)
Allegro
Adagio un poco mosso 
Rondò. Allegro

LI GEN

CHINA / UK – 1991

Programma:

Serghei Prokofiev
(1891-1953)
Piano Concerto, op. 2, n. 3 (1921)
Andante, Allegro
Tema con variazioni
Allegro ma non troppo

BIES TYMOTEUSZ JAN

POLAND – 1995

Programma:

Wolfang Amadeus Mozart
(1756 – 1791)
Piano Concerto in C minor, Kv 491, n. 24 (1786)
Allegro
Larghetto
Allegretto

Our Laureates

BIES TYMOTEUSZ JAN

Poland

  • 1° Prize “Città di Sacile”
  • Special Prize “Concert Tour”
  • Special Prize “Cd recording”
  • Special Prize KNS CLASSICAL
  • Pordenone MasterClass – “Giornate del Cinema Muto” Pordenone 2018

GEN LI

China / UK

  • 2° Prize “Città di Sacile”

RACHEL KUDO

USA

  • 3° Prize “Città di Sacile”

Special Prizes

Special Prize “Luciano Gante”

– NOT ASSIGNED –

Special prize “Lya De Barberiis”

BIES TYMOTEUSZ JAN

Poland

Premio speciale “CEI-InCE”

BIES TYMOTEUSZ JAN

Poland

Special prize “Chopin”

JIALIN YAO

China

“Giuseppe Molinari” scholarship

JIALIN YAO

China

Special prize “900”

GEN LI

China / UK

Special prize “F.I.D.A.P.A”

RACHEL KUDO

USA

SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIPS (for Music Academies)

Special prize “CEI‐Central European Initiative Academy”

MUSIC AND ART UNIVERSITY OF THE CITY OF VIENNA

Austria

Jury

Dubravka Tomšič Srebotnjak
Slovenia
Fu Hong
China
Ick-Choo Moon
South Korea
Boris Bloch
Russia-Germany
Carles Lama
Spain
Johannes Kropfitsch
Austria
Massimo Gon
Italy